Privacy & Security

What Does Fourth Capital Do With My Personal Information?

WHY?
Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

WHAT?
The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security number and account balances
  • income and transaction history
  • credit history and payment history

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

HOW?
All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons Fourth Capital chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information

Does Fourth Capital share?

Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes – such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus Yes No
For our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to you Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies No We don’t share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes –information about your transactions and experiences No We don’t share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes –information about your creditworthiness No We don’t share
For our affiliates to market to you No We don’t share
For nonaffiliates to market to you No We don’t share

 

How Does Fourth Capital Protect My Personal Information?
To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

How Does Fourth Capital Collect My Personal Information?
We collect your personal information, for example, when you:

  • apply for financing or make a wire transfer
  • make deposits or withdrawals from your account or open an account
  • provide employment information

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates or other companies.

Why Can’t I Limit All Sharing?
Federal law gives you the right to limit only:

  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

Other Privacy Concerns:

  • Fourth Capital has no affiliates.
  • Fourth Capital does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.
  • Fourth Capital does not jointly market.
PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard your personal information including security measures that restrict bank employee access to personal information. Only authorized employees have access to personal information. Our employees are continually educated in the value of your privacy through our training programs, and established policies and procedures.

ID THEFT PROTECTION

Among the fastest growing crimes worldwide, identity theft can have devastating financial impact on both consumers and businesses. Identity theft is the unauthorized use of your personal information, including your name, birth date, address, Social Security Number, bank account number, credit card number, or other identifying information without your knowledge to commit fraud or theft.

HOW TO TELL IF YOU ARE A VICTIM

Clues that your personal information is being used fraudulently:

  • You receive emails asking you to click through to a site in order to provide, update, or verify your account information. This is known as “phishing.”
  • You fail to receive bills or other expected mail
  • You receive credit cards for which you did not apply
  • You are denied credit for no apparent reason
  • You receive calls from debt collectors or companies about merchandise or services you didn’t buy
OUR THIRD PARTY RELATIONSHIPS

We expect all third parties that we do business with to hold to the same privacy standards that we have established. We may disclose all of the information we collect, as described above to companies that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other financial institutions with whom we have joint marketing agreements.

RESTRICTIONS ON DISCLOSURE OF ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We will never disclose customer account information or other personally identifiable data to unaffiliated third parties except as permitted by law (e.g., credit bureau or Internal Revenue Service). Such information will only be disclosed to complete a customer-initiated transaction, fulfill a customer request or comply with the law.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY

The law requires parental consent to collect or use information from a child under 13. If you are a child under 13, please show this to your parents and do not use the online services of this institution without verifiable parental consent pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

USE OF “COOKIES”

We monitor the usage of our website through the use of “cookies.” Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent by a web server to be stored on a user’s web browser. This allows the web site to determine whether the visitor is a first-time user or a return visitor, thus allowing quicker load time of the web pages to the user. We do not use cookies to disclose customer information. Your browser can be configured to detect cookies if you wish, thus allowing you to decline acceptance of cookies.

POLICY DISCLOSURE

We will continue to assess our privacy standards to protect the security and integrity of customer information and reserve the right to make changes where and when appropriate to comply with regulatory standards, as well as state and federal law. At least annually, we will establish and disclose our privacy policy.

For more information regarding Internet banking security please call 615-298-8000.

TERMS

THESE TERMS GOVERN THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE. PLEASE READ THEM CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING THE SITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS DO NOT ACCESS THE WEBSITE. BY ACCESSING THE WEBSITE OR ANY OF ITS PAGES YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS OF USE.


This website has been established by Fourth Capital Bank for the sole purpose of conveying information about its products and services and to allow communication between Fourth Capital Bank and its customers. Information that appears on this website should be considered an advertisement. Nothing contained in any page on this site takes the place of the bank’s agreements and disclosures that govern its products and services. If any information on the site conflicts with that in the bank’s agreements and disclosures, the agreements and disclosures will control.
From time to time Fourth Capital Bank may place links to other websites on this page. Fourth Capital Bank has no control over any other website and is not responsible for the content on any site other than this one. Users assume all responsibility when they go to other sites via the links on this page.


The information and materials contained in this website are owned by Fourth Capital Bank or by others, as applicable. No material may be copied, displayed, transmitted, distributed, framed, sold, stored for use, downloaded, or otherwise reproduced except as permitted by law.


Fourth Capital Bank makes no warranties of any kind regarding the products and services advertised on this site. Fourth Capital Bank will use reasonable efforts to ensure that all information displayed is accurate; however, Fourth Capital Bank expressly disclaims any representation and warranty, express and implied, including, without limitation, warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, suitability, and the ability to use the site without contracting a computer virus. Fourth Capital Bank is not responsible for any loss, damage, expense, or penalty (either in tort, contract, or otherwise), including direct, indirect, consequential and incidental damages, that result from the access of or use of this site. This limitation includes, but is not limited to the omission of information, the failure of equipment, the delay or inability to receive or transmit information, the delay or inability to print information, the transmission of any computer virus, or the transmission of any other malicious or disabling code or procedure. This limitation applies even if Fourth Capital Bank has been informed of the possibility of such loss or damage.
This agreement may be changed from time to time by posting the new Terms of Use on the website. All users agree to be subject to this agreement as it changes from time to time.


This agreement and the use of this website are governed by the laws of the State of Tennessee.

You are about to leave the Fourth Capital website.

OK Cancel